MNB Blog

AND THE NOMINEES ARE...

Posted by
dawn

The Hypochondriacs and Chloé Breault are leading the nominations for the 2018 Prix MNB Awards. The country punk band from Fredericton and the singer-songwriter hailing from the Acadian Peninsula, have garnered nods in eight and seven categories respectively.

Thirty awards will be presented to artists and industry professionals who have made their mark on the New Brunswick music scene in the past year, during the 9th edition of the Prix MNB Awards, taking place in Caraquet, on October 25.

The Award Show kicks off Festival (506), a four-day migrating event which showcases incredible homegrown New Brunswick music. It will be the first time that the event takes place in the Acadian Peninsula.

A limited number of tickets for the MNB Awards Show are available online.

It's time to vote

Music•Musique NB is looking to the public to help them choose the winners. 

A number of categories are open for public and member voting, while others are determined solely by a panel of jurors. The general Music Award winners will be decided by the general public (25%), jurors (25%) and MNB members (50%). All nominees, regardless of categories, are automatically eligible for the Fans' Choice Award, which will be determined 100% by the public. Coming back for a second year, MNB Members will have the chance to select their own Members' Choice"Award winner, which will be determined 100% by the members.

Voting begins online at noon on Friday, September 21, and ends on Monday, October 15 at noon. 

(Editor's note: The previous post had the wrong nomination count for the mentionned artists)

MUSIC AWARDS ||| PRIX DE MUSIQUE

album of the Year

presented by | présenté par CHSR FM

  • FM Berlin // At Least You're Having Fun
  • Joyful Noise // Cocoloco
  • Penny Blacks // Long Lights
  • The Hypochondriacs // The Hypochondriacs in 3/4
  • The Olympic Symphonium // Beauty In The Tension

chanson SOCAN de l'année

  • Chloé Breault // Ouest
  • Danny Boudreau & Denis Richard // Avant l'hiver
  • Michel Thériault // Elle n'a plus 20 ans
  • Phil Athanase // Tempête d'été, tempête d'hiver
  • Thomé Young // Nager sul'dos

cover band of the year ||| groupe de reprise de l'année

  • Dapper Dan & the Drive-In Classics
  • Nobie Jones Band
  • Raglan Road

emerging artist of the year ||| découverte de l’année

presented by | présenté par Studio 2

  • Chloé Breault
  • Nebullama
  • Phil Athanase
  • Spoutnique
  • The Hypochondriacs

enregistrement de l'année

  • Chloé Breault // Love
  • Julie Aubé // Joie de vivre
  • Laurie LeBlanc // Couleurs
  • Shaun Ferguson // Résilience
  • Thomé Young // Patsy

enregistrement solo de l'année

presented by | présenté par Festival acadien de Caraquet

  • Chloé Breault // Love
  • Julie Aubé // Joie de vivre
  • Danny Boudreau // Mon été
  • Shaun Ferguson // Résilience
  • Thomé Young // Patsy

group recording of the year ||| enregistrement de groupe de l’année

presented by | présenté par Main Stage Cases

  • Diner Drugs // Diner Drugs
  • Kendra Gale Band // Kicking & Screamin'
  • Penny Blacks // Long Lights
  • The Hypochondriacs // The Hypochondriacs in 3/4
  • The Olympic Symphonium // Beauty In The Tension

SOCAN song of the year

  • Adyn Townes & Colin Buchanan // I Believe
  • Brittany McQuinn // Can't Breathe
  • Kathleen Gorey-McSorley // Big Fall
  • Penny Blacks: Jason Ogden // Long Lights
  • The Hypochondriacs: Josh Bravener // 3/4
  • The Olympic Symphonium: Graeme Walker // Choral Voices

solo recording of the year

presented by | présenté par Holy Whale Brewery

  • Brittany McQuinn // Bold
  • Jared Lutes // A Perfect World
  • Jason Haywood // Folklore
  • Katherine Moller // Storm Queen
  • Kenny James // Ghost Town

video of the year ||| vidéo de l’année

presented by | présenté par Songwriters Association of Canada / Association des auteurs-compositeurs canadiens

  • Diner Drugs // Flow Chongo
  • FM Berlin // At Least You're Having Fun
  • les Païens // le Coeur qui bat
  • Tampa // Wait
  • The Hypochondriacs // Just Like Before

GENRE-SPECIFIC MUSIC AWARDS ||| PRIX PAR GENRES MUSICAUX

adult contemporary artist of the year ||| artiste de musique contemporaine de l’année

  • Jared Lutes
  • Kenny James
  • The Stratified

classical artist of the year ||| artiste de musique classique de l’année

presented by | présenté par la Famille Marc Chouinard

  • Bruno Jacques Pelletier
  • Duo La Tour Baroque
  • New Brunswick Youth Orchestra
  • Ventus Machina

country artist of the year ||| artiste country de l’année

  • Andy Bast
  • David R. Elliott
  • Josh Norrad
  • Laurie LeBlanc
  • The Hypochondriacs

electronic artist of the year ||| artiste de musique électronique de l’année

  • Math Class
  • Paranerd
  • SHRIMP Ring
  • Sleepy Driver
  • Wangled Teb

folk artist of the year ||| artiste folk de l'année

presented by | présenté par Periwinkle Productions & Management

  • Brent Mason
  • Patrick Murray
  • Phil Athanase
  • Shaun Ferguson
  • The Olympic Symphonium

hip-hop artist of the year ||| artiste hip-hop de l'année

  • Beaatz
  • Kam Speech
  • The Cauldron Project

loud artist of the year ||| artiste loud de l'année

  • Butcher
  • Deep Fryer
  • Diner Drugs
  • Gutted the Band

pop artist of the year ||| artiste pop de l’année

  • Adyn Townes
  • Brittany McQuinn
  • Chloé Breault
  • Michel Thériault
  • Spoutnique

rock artist of the year ||| artiste rock de l’année

  • Dillon Ryan & The Dream Romantic
  • FM Berlin
  • Kendra Gale Band
  • les Païens
  • Nebullama
  • Tampa

traditional/roots artist of the year ||| artiste traditionnel/roots de l’année

presented by | présenté par Salty Towers

  • Danny Boudreau
  • Frantically Atlantic
  • Jason Haywood
  • Katherine Moller
  • Terry Whalen

INDUSTRY AWARDS ||| PRIX DE L'INDUSTRIE

educator of the year ||| éducateur de l'année

  • Eva George
  • Genevieve MacRae
  • Katherine Moller
  • Sara Liptay
  • Stephen Lewis

event/festival of the year ||| évènement/festival de l’année

  • Acadie Rock
  • Mud City Meltdown
  • Paddlefest NB
  • Shivering Songs
  • Winter Warmer Festival

expat of the year ||| artiste de l'année résidant hors province

  • Amélie Hall
  • David Myles
  • Laura Sauvage

music business of the year ||| entreprise de l’industrie musicale de l’année

  • CHSR Broadcasting Inc.
  • Main Stage Cases Inc.
  • Malkin Music Management
  • Monopolized Records
  • Parkindale Productions Inc

music producer of the year ||| réalisateur de l’année

  • Corey Bonnevie
  • George Belliveau
  • Jay Merrill
  • Mike Trask

music industry professional of the year ||| professionnel de l’industrie musicale de l’année

  • Carole Chouinard
  • Erin Bond
  • James Steel
  • Lynn Colepaugh
  • Shelley Chase

venue of the year ||| salle de spectacle de l'année

presented by | présenté par Music Canada Live

  • Charlotte Street Arts Centre
  • Parkindale Hall
  • Shepody House
  • The Capital Complex
  • The Caveau